worksvia worldbank
Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works, Kitui County.
Organization
Kitui County
Country
Kenya
Published
3 September 2026
Deadline
1 October 2026 (26 days left)
Sector
CW
Description
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KITUI Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) COUNTRY: KENYA NAME OF PROJECT: NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP) CONTRACT TITLE: EXCAVATION OF 128,000 CUBIC METERS (CUM) NGANDENI EARTH DAM AND 47,500 CUBIC METERS (CUM) IKULYA EARTH DAM AND RELATED WORKS, KITUI COUNTY. LOAN NO./CREDIT NO./ GRANT NO: 7064-KE PROJECT ID NO: P176758 RFB REFERENCE NO.: KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB The Government of Kenya (GoK) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. The Department of Agriculture and fisheries County Government of Kitui, now invites sealed bids, from eligible Bidders for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. Kitui County that includes Excavation works, Construction of perimeter fence and Construction of t
Contact
James Kyalo Kasoi
kyalokasoi@yahoo.com
0722605857
worldbankinternationaldevelopment