othervia worldbank
Developing an Integrated Climate and Air Quality Management (IC-AQMP) “Action” Plan
Organization
Greater Cairo Air Pollution Management and Climate Change Project
Country
Egypt
Published
2 September 2026
Deadline
Not specified
Sector
CS
Description
Contract Award Project: P172548-Greater Cairo Air Pollution Management and Climate Change Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-91660 Bid/Contract Reference No: EG-EEAA-424705-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Developing an Integrated Climate and Air Quality Management (IC-AQMP) Action Plan Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/07/01 Duration of Contract 30 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 80 Awarded Firm(s): CHEMONICS EGYPT CONSULTANTS (609225) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 15-MAY-24 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Ahmed Shadi EG Egypt, Arab Republic of Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights SUEZ INTERNATIONAL (958475) Tour CB21, 16 place de lIris, 92040 Paris La Dfense, Cedex, Tl : (+33) 06 07 55 98 59 E-mail : francois.doussin@suez.com Country: France Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 13-JAN-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Meridiam Sustainable Water and Waste Fund FR France Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares GIP Highbury SAS FR France Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 84.50 Consultant Specific Experience: 8 Methodology: 21.92 Key Personnel: 51 Transfer of Knowledge: 3.58 Financial: 100 Combined: 87.60 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 799673.00 Signed Contract Price USD 799673.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 799673.00 Evaluated Firm(s): DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE (783459) Country: United States STOCKHOLM ENVIRONMENT INSTITUTE (790203) Country: Kenya SETS NA (783456) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of DR. NAJAT SALIBA (783476) Country: Lebanon MINDSETS (784057) Country: Lebanon DR. M
worldbankinternationaldevelopment