Back to tenders
goodsvia worldbank

Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots

Organization

Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems

Country

Kenya

Published

2 September 2026

Deadline

Not specified

Sector

GO

Description

Contract Award Project: P179698-Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75170; IDA-E2960 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-KEMSA-504079-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 5: Supply and Delivery of Atorvastatin 20mg Tablet, Pack of 30s, Quantity 410,139 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/21 Duration of Contract 2 Year(s) Awarded Bidder(s): DAWA LIMITED (197362) P.O. BOX 16633-00620 Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 15585282.00 Signed Contract price KES 15585282.00 Beneficial Ownership Details DAWA LIMITED (197362) Form Date: 28-JUL-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met AjayKumar Patel KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Rajinder Kumar Mohindra KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Evaluated Bidder(s): UNIVERSAL CORPORATION LIMITED (1079691) P.O Box 1748-00902 Kikuyu Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 34395486.96 ZAIN PHARMA LIMITED (866570) Zain Pharma Limited, P.O. Box 100167 00101, Nairobi, Kenya Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 25428618.00 LABORATORY & ALLIED LIMITED (310979) PLOT NO. 209/10349, MOMBASA ROAD OPPOSITE SAMEER AFRICA P.O. BOX 42875 Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 23283098.86 ZAWADI HEALTHCARE LTD (1079190) P.O. Box 14629-00800 Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 22147506.00 COSMOS LTD (984895) P.O. Box 41 433, Rangwe Road OFF. Lunga Lunga Road, Industrial Area 00100 Nairobi, Kenya
worldbankinternationaldevelopment